Advance Tax Calculator

Check if advance tax applies, what to pay on each due date, and interest for missed dates

Your tax for the year
₹1.5 lakh
₹
Including 4% cess, before TDS.
₹
Tax your employer, bank or clients deduct (see Form 26AS / AIS).
Your age
Then all advance tax is due in one instalment by 15 March.
Pay by 15 June 2026
₹22,500
Twenty Two Thousand Five Hundred Rupees
Total advance tax for the year: ₹1,50,000
Pay by 15 September 2026
₹45,000
Pay by 15 December 2026
₹45,000
Pay by 15 March 2027
₹37,500
Total tax for the year
₹1,50,000
TDS / TCS
₹0
Advance tax due
₹1,50,000
Amounts are cumulative targets: by 15 June 15%, by 15 September 45%, by 15 December 75%, by 15 March 100% of the tax after TDS.
If a shortfall is only because of capital gains or dividends you couldn't foresee, no interest applies as long as you pay that tax in the remaining instalments. Pay online with Challan 280 on the e-filing portal.
Instalments
Due dateCumulative %Pay this instalmentTotal paid by then
15 June 202615%₹22,500₹22,500
15 September 202645%₹45,000₹67,500
15 December 202675%₹45,000₹1,12,500
15 March 2027100%₹37,500₹1,50,000

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you type or upload is sent to us or stored.

Tax estimate based on the rules described on this page, not tax advice. Rules change every year, so confirm with a chartered accountant or the Income Tax Department before you file or plan. Terms of use

How to Use

  1. Choose the financial year. Then either enter your estimated tax for the year, or switch to “Work it out” and fill in your salary, business and other income and your regime.
  2. Enter the TDS/TCS already deducted or expected for the year. You'll find it in Form 26AS or your AIS.
  3. Set your age and whether you have business or professional income. Tick presumptive scheme if you declare income under 44AD or 44ADA.
  4. The result tells you whether advance tax applies and the amount due on each date: 15 June, 15 September, 15 December and 15 March.
  5. Missed a date? Turn on “Check interest” and enter what you paid in each period. You'll see the interest for late or short instalments.

What is advance tax?

Advance tax means paying income tax during the year you earn the income, instead of in one go when you file your return. Most salaried people never think about it, because their employer deducts TDS every month. But if you have business or professional income, freelance fees, rent, interest or capital gains on which not enough tax is deducted, you have to pay advance tax in instalments. This advance tax calculator tells you how much to pay and by when.

Who has to pay

Under section 404 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 (section 208 of the old Act), advance tax is payable when your tax for the year, after subtracting TDS and TCS, is ₹10,000 or more.

  • Resident senior citizens (60 or older) with no income from business or profession don't have to pay advance tax. They can pay the balance as self-assessment tax before filing.
  • If salary is your only income, you usually have nothing to pay, as long as your employer deducts enough TDS. Got other income? Tell your employer about it, or pay advance tax on it yourself.

Due dates and amounts

Due datePay at least (cumulative)Example: ₹1,50,000 tax
15 June15% of tax₹22,500
15 September45% of tax₹45,000 more (₹67,500 total)
15 December75% of tax₹45,000 more (₹1,12,500 total)
15 March100% of tax₹37,500 more (₹1,50,000 total)

Small businesses and professionals who declare income under the presumptive scheme (old sections 44AD and 44ADA, now section 58) can pay the whole amount in one instalment by 15 March. Advance tax paid by 31 March still counts as paid during the year.

Interest for late or short payment

Section 425 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 (earlier section 234C) charges simple interest when an instalment falls short of the required percentage:

June, September, December: 3% of the shortfall (1% a month for 3 months)
March: 1% of the shortfall
Presumptive scheme: 1% of the shortfall at 15 March
Shortfall = required cumulative amount − amount paid by that date (rounded down to ₹100)

There's some relief. No interest is charged for the June instalment if you paid at least 12% by 15 June, and none for September if you paid at least 36% by 15 September. Interest also doesn't apply when the shortfall comes only from capital gains or dividends you couldn't have foreseen, provided you pay that tax in the remaining instalments.

An example. Your tax after TDS is ₹1,00,000. You paid nothing by 15 June, then ₹45,000 by 15 September and the rest on time. The June shortfall is ₹15,000, so the interest is 3% × ₹15,000 = ₹450. You met the later instalments, so there's no further interest.

A separate interest (section 424, earlier 234B) applies if you pay less than 90% of your tax by 31 March. This calculator doesn't include it.

Tips

  • Re-estimate your income before each due date. If it goes up mid-year, pay the extra in the next instalment to keep interest low.
  • Pay online through e-Pay Tax on the income tax e-filing portal, choosing advance tax (Challan 280 / ITNS 280). Keep the challan details for your return.
  • Check Form 26AS or your AIS for TDS already deducted by your bank, employer or clients, so you don't pay twice.

Rules as per sections 404, 408 and 425 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 and rule 269 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026, checked October 2026. Tax estimated from income uses the FY 2026-27 slabs for a resident individual.

Frequently Asked Questions

Anyone whose income tax for the year, after TDS and TCS, is ₹10,000 or more. That's usually freelancers, professionals, business owners, and salaried people with sizeable interest, rent or capital gains. Resident senior citizens (60 or older) with no business or professional income are exempt.

15 June (15% of the year's tax), 15 September (45%), 15 December (75%) and 15 March (100%). The percentages are cumulative. Under the presumptive scheme (44AD/44ADA) you can pay the whole amount by 15 March.

You pay simple interest on the shortfall: 3% for the June, September and December instalments and 1% for the March one (section 425 of the Income-tax Act, 2025, earlier 234C). There's no interest for June if you paid at least 12%, or for September if you paid at least 36%. Pay as soon as you can to stop further interest.

Usually not, because the employer deducts TDS on salary. But say you also earn interest, rent, capital gains or freelance income, and the tax on it comes to ₹10,000 or more after TDS. Then you need to pay advance tax on it, or ask your employer to deduct more TDS.

Yes. Capital gains count. Since you can't predict them, interest for the earlier instalments doesn't apply as long as you pay the tax on the gain in the instalments left after you make it (or by 31 March).

Through e-Pay Tax on the income tax e-filing portal. Log in, choose Income Tax, select the year and advance tax as the payment type, and pay by net banking, UPI or card. Keep the challan details to report in your return.